CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117

Edmund Maciorowski
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
Professional Corporation
33 Bloomfield Hills Parkway, Suite 250
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan 48304

RE: The tariff classification of welding wire from China.

Dear Mr. Maciorowski:

In your letter dated March 15, 2007, on behalf of your client Tower Automotive, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you plan to import are two types of alloy steel welding wire known as MIG (metal inert gas) wire. The first wire, designated as ER70S-3, is comprised of 0.07 % carbon, 0.70% silicon and 1.10% manganese. The second, ER70S-6, contains 0.07% carbon, 0.80% silicon and 1.45% manganese. Both wires measure 1.2 mm in diameter are imported on spools.

The applicable subheading for the welding wire will be 7229.20.0015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wire of other alloy steel, of silico-manganese steel, round, with a diameter of less than or equal to 1.6 mm, containing by weight less than 0.20 percent of carbon, more than 0.9 percent of manganese, and more than 0.6 percent of silicon, and suitable for electric arc welding, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division